Privacy Policy

NCrypt Cellular Pty Limited

NCrypt’s commitment to privacy

NCrypt Cellular Pty Limited ABN 97 604 425 489 (NCrypt, we, us or our) Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information. 

About NCrypt

NCrypt is an Australian-owned organisation which provides encryption and security devices and services to assist you in safeguarding the privacy of your data. We offer our products and services through our online platform and shop at www.ncryptcellular.com.au (Website).

What information does NCrypt collect about you?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether it is true or not and whether or not it is recorded in material form. The personal information that we collect from you will depend on the ways in which you engage with us and/or the Website. 

You can always decline to give NCrypt any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

(a) Clients and prospective clients

When you enquire about our products and/or services or when you become a client of NCrypt, a record is made which includes your personal information.

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us, but will typically include: 

  1. your name, e-mail, postal address and other contact details;
  2. information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;
  3. your professional details; and
  4. any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with us.

(b) Prospective employees or applicants

We collect personal information when recruiting personnel, such as your name, contact details, qualifications and work history. Generally, we will collect this information directly from you. 

We may also collect personal information from third parties in ways which you would expect (for example, from recruitment agencies or referees you have nominated). Before offering you a position, we may collect additional details such as your tax file number and superannuation information and other information necessary to conduct background checks to determine your suitability for certain positions.

(c) Other individuals

NCrypt may collect personal information about other individuals who are not clients of NCrypt. This includes individual service providers and contractors to NCrypt, and other individuals who interact with NCrypt on a commercial basis. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with NCrypt. Generally, it would include your name, contact details, and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you. 

We do not knowingly collect, use or disseminate any personal information from children, unless permitted by law. If you believe we may have collected personal information from your child, please contact our privacy officer at the contact details set out below and we will make reasonable efforts to delete it from our records, when required by law.

(d) Visitors to our Website

The way in which we handle the personal information of visitors to our Website is discussed below.

How and why does NCrypt collect and use your personal information?

NCrypt collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our clients' needs, and provide products and services including those made available on our Website. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you or third parties and managing client relationships.

The purposes for which NCrypt usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include: 

  1. responding to requests for information and other general inquiries;
  2. managing, planning, advertising, supplying, delivering and/or administering products and services;
  3. researching, developing and expanding our products and services;
  4. informing you of our products and services;
  5. recruitment processes (including for internships and work experience); and
  6. responding to enquires and complaints.

NCrypt generally collects personal information directly from you. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, for example, third-party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business.

NCrypt also collects and uses personal information for market research purposes and to innovate our delivery of products and services and to more effectively facilitate the promotion of products and services to appropriate target audiences and for other research and analytical purposes.

How does NCrypt interact with you via the internet?

You may visit our Website without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to NCrypt will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

NCrypt's Website uses cookies. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer's browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information for analytical purposes, such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our Website and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information. 

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

NCrypt's Website may contain links to third-party websites.  NCrypt is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our Website.

Can you deal with NCrypt anonymously?

NCrypt will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for NCrypt to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our services.

How does NCrypt hold information?

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

NCrypt stores information using paper-based or electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third-party storage providers based in Australia and overseas). Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

NCrypt maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Our Website does not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet. Users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require. 

Does NCrypt use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

NCrypt may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, products, upcoming promotions or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, NCrypt may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you. 

How does NCrypt use and disclose personal information?

(a) For clients

The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal information will depend on the services we are providing you. For example, if you have engaged us to deliver a product and/or service, we may disclose information about you to third parties, located in Australia and overseas, where this is relevant to supplying and/or delivering the products and/or services. 

We may disclose personal information to third parties we engage in order to provide our products and/or services, including contractors and service providers used for payment processing, data processing, data analysis, customer and user satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving, mail-outs and market research. Information disclosed is limited to the information which is reasonably necessary for these third parties to perform their limited functions for us. 

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies. 

(b) Use and disclosure for administration and management

NCrypt will also use and disclose personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes. This includes:

  1. administering billing and payments and debt recovery;
  2. planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services;
  3. quality improvement activities;
  4. direct marketing purposes;
  5. statistical analysis and reporting;
  6. training staff, contractors and other workers;
  7. risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (for example, liaising with insurers and legal representatives);
  8. responding to enquiries and complaints regarding our services;
  9. obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers; and
  10. responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and obligations.

(c) Other uses and disclosures

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection, as required by law or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Does NCrypt disclose your personal information overseas?

NCrypt may work with service providers, vendors and third parties across the globe and your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients. 

Unless we have your consent, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You are entitled to access your personal information held by NCrypt on request. To request access to your personal information please contact our privacy officer using the contact details set out below. 

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change. 

However, if you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact NCrypt at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled. 

You may make a complaint about privacy to the privacy officer at the contact details set out below.

The privacy officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. 

Your complaint will then be investigated. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that NCrypt may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au.

How changes are made to this Privacy Policy?

NCrypt may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes. We may also notify you of any changes to the Privacy Policy by email.

How can you contact NCrypt?

The contact details for NCrypt are:

NCrypt privacy officer: Alex

Level 5 Nexus Norwest
4 Columbia Court
Baulkham Hills NSW 2153

10 Eagle Street
Brisbane QLD 4000

info@ncryptcellular.com.au

1800 NCRYPT / 02 8604 4047

This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2020.